IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] is entitled to appeal nunc pro tunc.
We will first address the Department’s request that we quash the appeal
because it was untimely filed. The record here indicates that Licensee filed his
appeal from the May 12, 2016 Order on June 16, 2016, approximately four days
after the appeal period had expired. As a general rule, an appeal from common
pleas to an appellate court is taken by filing a notice of appeal “within 30 days
after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken.” Rule 903 of the
Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure, Pa. R.A.P. 903. See also Section
5571(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 5571(b) (“an appeal . . . from a court to
an appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order
from which the appeal is taken.”). Where a licensee fails to appeal within the
statutorily mandated appeal period, this Court has no jurisdiction to hear the
appeal. There are certain limited circumstances under which the deadline for filing
an appeal may be extended. “An appeal nunc pro tunc may be granted only where