SYLLABUS
[…] credit that reflects many of the same policy considerations as jail credit—are also instructive. Gap-time credit
applies when a defendant, who has been sentenced previously to a term of imprisonment, is sentenced again for a
different offense committed prior to the imposition of the earlier sentence. In such instances, the defendant shall be
“credited” at the time of the second sentence for so much of the term of imprisonment as has been served on the
prior sentence. (pp. 8-9)
3. Criminal defendants who are held out of state fall within the purview of the Interstate Agreement on Detainers,
N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-1 to -15 (IAD). The IAD is an agreement among contracting states which sets out circumstances
under which a party state may obtain temporary custody of a prisoner incarcerated in another jurisdiction. The
purpose of the IAD is “to encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of [outstanding] charges and
determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or
complaints.” N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-1. (pp. 9-10)
4. Prior to Hernandez, New Jersey courts addressed several cases in which defendants sought credit for time spent
in custody outside of New Jersey state prisons. The courts granted defendants jail credit for time spent incarcerated