NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] Percy’s business, gave too little weight to Daniele’s independence from
Percy’s business, and gave too little weight to Daniele’s performance of
definite jobs and the piecemeal nature of her work. The SFD similarly
argues the ALJ gave inappropriate weight to several factors, asserting
“more factors weigh in favor of a finding that Daniele was an independent
contractor rather than an employee.” We reject these arguments.
¶6 “Employee” and “independent contractor” are defined by
statute. Under Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 23-902(B) (2016),
“[w]hen an employer procures work to be done for the employer by a
contractor over whose work the employer retains supervision or control,
and the work is a part or process in the trade or business of the employer,
then the contractors . . . are . . . employees.” Conversely, under A.R.S. § 23-
902(C)
A person engaged in work for a business, and
while so engaged is independent of that
business in the execution of the work and not
subject to the rule or control of the business for
which the work is done, but is engaged only in