Com. v. Lowman, M.
[…] Accordingly, based on the testimony of the Commonwealth witnesses, the verdict was not against the weight of the evidence and the verdicts should, therefore, be upheld. Sufficiency of Evidence As set forth above, the evidence presented at trial, viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth as verdict winner, was sufficient to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that the Defendants were guilty of Simple Assault, Recklessly Endangering Another Person, Official Oppression, and Criminal Conspiracy. The Simple Assault statute set forth in 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2701(a) states that "[a] person is guilty of assault if he: (1) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another." 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2301 defines "bodily injury" 28 as "[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain." Regardless of whether the Defendants had a valid basis to arrest Esther Peyton, they committed a simple assault upon her when: (1) Defendant Constantini put the handcuffs on Mrs.