Com. v. Lowman, M.
[…] Vogelsang, 90 A.3d 717, 721 (Pa. Super. 2014) (quoting Commonwealth v. Cordoba, 902 A.2d 1280, 1288-1289 (Pa. Super. 2006) (emphasis in original). The Defendants' actions unquestionably may have placed Mrs. Peyton in danger of seriously injuring her back, tail bone, etc., and they could have caused even more damage to her arms and wrists since they were behind her back as she was being pulled outside by her foot. The evidence is also more than sufficient to establish that the Defendants are guilty of Official Oppression as set forth in 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 5301. The statute defines Official Oppression as follows: "A person acting or purporting to act in an official capacity or taking advantage of such actual or purported capacity commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, knowing that his conduct is illegal, he: (1) subjects another to arrest, detention, search, seizure, mistreatment,dispossession, assessment, lien or other infringement of personal or property rights; or (2) denies or impedes another in the exercise or enjoyment of any right, privilege, power or immunity. 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5301. The court in Commonwealth v. Checca, 491 A.2d 1358 (Pa.