In the Interest of A.M., M.H.-m., and G.M., Minor Children, J.M., Father, D.H., Mother
[…] The

mother had also not addressed G.M.’s diagnosed language and autism

disorders.    Throughout the case, A.M. has improved in school, and the

grandmother has provided for the children’s medical needs. The grandmother

has also indicated a desire to provide for the children’s needs permanently. On

our de novo review, we agree with the juvenile court that DHS made reasonable

efforts toward reunification in this case.

       The father also complains the juvenile court should have granted him an

additional six months to work toward reunification with his children. Under Iowa

Code section 232.104(2)(b), a court may authorize a six-month extension if it

determines “the need for removal of the child[ren] from [their] home will no longer

exist at the end of the additional six-month period.”

       The record shows the father has never cared for the children by himself.

Throughout most of the CINA proceedings, he failed to cooperate with DHS and

refused to participate in voluntary services. He failed to complete the court-

ordered psychological evaluations.