MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 50A03-1606-MI-1270 | March 9, 2017 Page 6 of 15
to its current location” and that this attempt by Sylvester to “stake a claim” to
Neidlinger’s land would not take priority over its title dating back to 1909.
Appellant’s Br. at 25, 26. Additionally, Neidlinger contends that the trial court’s
reliance on Lewallen’s survey was not proper because the survey did not
comply with statutory and administrative requirements.2
[12] Indiana is a race-notice state, and Indiana Code section 32-21-4-1 provides, in
part:
(a) The following must be recorded in the recorder’s office of the
county where the land is situated:
(1) A conveyance or mortgage of land or of any interest in land.
(2) A lease for more than three (3) years.
(b) A conveyance, mortgage, or lease takes priority according to
the time of its filing. The conveyance, mortgage, or lease is
fraudulent and void as against any subsequent purchaser, lessee,
or mortgagee in good faith and for a valuable consideration if the
purchaser’s, lessee’s, or mortgagee’s deed, mortgage, or lease is
first recorded.
2
Neidlinger spends a portion of its brief discussing riparian rights and how any movement of the river could
not have deprived it of its riparian rights and would not have justified a change in Lewallen’s legal