MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] neither the Maine Constitution, nor any other authority, requires that a jury
trial be available in a traffic matter. State v. Nugent, 2002 ME 111, ¶ 3,
801 A.2d 1001 (“[T]here is no civil jury trial right for traffic infraction
proceedings afforded by article I, section 20 of the Maine Constitution . . . .”);
State v. Arnheiter, 598 A.2d 1183, 1185-86 (Me. 1991); State v. Anton, 463 A.2d
703, 708-09 (Me. 1983); see M.R. Civ. P. 80F (setting out the procedure for
traffic proceedings, and providing for only a nonjury trial in the District
Court). Indeed, pursuant to 29-A M.R.S. § 103(2) (2016), “There is no right to
trial by jury for a traffic infraction.” Thus, the court did not err by denying
Chase’s jury trial request.
[¶6] We also discern no error in the court’s handling of Chase’s various
requests for accommodation for his claimed disabilities. The court provided
Chase with CART services throughout his hearing. Contrary to Chase’s