Joyce Halling and Medcon Inc., a Utah corporation v. David A. Yovanovich and Ornella Dalla Bona
[…] Rosenstiel, 424 F.2d 161, 174 (3d Cir. 1970) (“Plaintiff’s complaint does not specifically ask for equitable relief; it contains only the general request for ‘further relief as may be just.’ Nonetheless, under Rule 54(c) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, a court may have awarded any relief appropriate under the circumstances.”).3 [¶34] Yovanovich asserts it is entitled to the statutory rate of 7 percent for prejudgment interest. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 40-14-106(e) (LexisNexis 2015) provides, “[i]f there is no agreement or provision of law for a different rate, the interest of money shall be at the rate of seven percent (7%) per annum.” The parties agreed to 6 percent annual interest accruing monthly during the two-year term of the MedCon Note, but failed to specify the rate to be applied after the maturity of the note.