Joyce Halling and Medcon Inc., a Utah corporation v. David A. Yovanovich and Ornella Dalla Bona
[…] Mr. Bentley retained his interests in MedCon’s half interest in Lot 7, and properly assigned it to Yovanovich. We affirm the district court’s entry of summary judgment, finding that a lawfully enforceable contract existed between Yovanovich and MedCon. [¶17] MedCon next argues that because the 1st Bank Assignment was recorded prior to the Yovanovich Assignment, Yovanovich had notice that Mr. Bentley previously had assigned all of his interests in Lot 7, and the 1st Bank Assignment takes precedence over the Yovanovich Assignment. MedCon relies on Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-1-121(a), which states in part: 5 (a) Each and every deed, mortgage, instrument or conveyance touching any interest in lands, made and recorded, according to the provisions of this chapter, shall be notice to and take precedence of any subsequent purchaser or purchasers from the time of the delivery of any instrument at the office of the county clerk, for record. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-1-121(a) (LexisNexis 2015). “[T]he primary purpose of our recording statute is to secure certainty of title,” Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. v.