Appeal of Kadle Properties Revocable Realty Trust
[…] We are the final arbiters of the intent of the legislature as expressed in the words of the statute considered as a whole. Id. We begin by examining the language of the statute and ascribe the plain and ordinary meanings to the words used. Id. We interpret legislative intent from the statute as written and will not consider what the legislature might have said or add language the legislature did not see fit to include. Id. RSA 72:23 sets forth exemptions from real estate and personal property taxation for governmental, religious, educational, and charitable organizations. 2 RSA 72:23 (2012). “The burden of demonstrating the applicability of any exemption shall be upon the claimant.” RSA 72:23-m (2012). RSA 72:23, IV exempts from taxation “[t]he buildings and structures of schools . . . organized, incorporated or legally doing business in this state and owned, used and occupied by them directly for the purposes for which they are established.” RSA 72:23, IV (emphasis added). “It is clear from this language that not only must the school be the entity which owns the property, but it must also be the entity which uses and occupies the property.” St. Paul’s School v. City of Concord, 117 N.H 243, 258 (1977).