Legal Research AI
[…] See Charlestown Township v. Fuguet,

366 A.2d 1386, 1387 (Pa. Cmmw. Ct. 1976) (holding that keeping one

horse and one pony does not constitute the “raising, maintenance, or

breeding of livestock” because “the term ‘livestock’ . . . is intended to

refer to a group of cattle, hogs, or horses maintained and utilized in

connection with an agricultural enterprise”).

      One other point should be made.                In 2006, the legislature

exempted acreages of less than forty acres from the termination notice

requirements for farm tenancies.          See 2006 Iowa Acts ch. 1077, § 3

(codified at Iowa Code § 562.6 (2007)). However, in 2013, the legislature

narrowed this exemption to farm tenancies of less than forty acres

“where an animal feeding operation is the primary use of the acreage.”

2013 Iowa Acts ch. 44, § 2 (codified at Iowa Code § 562.6 (2015)). The

court of appeals found that the Porters could not rely on this exemption

because an animal feeding operation was not the primary use of the

acreage.    This highlights, however, an incongruity that the legislature