Legal Research AI
[…] (imposing requirements on a “livestock market” that accepts dairy cattle);

id. §§ 484B.11–.12 (requiring game birds and ungulates on a licensed

hunting   preserve   to   be   “free   of   diseases   considered   significant

for . . . livestock”); id. § 501A.501(1) (Supp. 2005) (providing that a

cooperative may be formed and organized “[t]o store or market

agricultural commodities, including . . . livestock”). Thus, as in some of

these other contexts, we think the legislature’s incorporation of the

section 717.1 definition in section 562.1A simply denotes covered

species, and does not establish a no-exceptions, single-animal rule of

qualification.

      Additionally, Iowa Code section 4.1(17) provides that “[u]nless

otherwise specifically provided by law the singular includes the plural,

and the plural includes the singular.” Iowa Code § 4.1(17) (2015). This

should caution us against reading too much into the presence of the

words “a” or “an” in a statute depending on the context. See State v.

Velez, 829 N.W.2d 572, 587 (Iowa 2013) (Wiggins, J., dissenting) (stating