Legal Research AI
[…] For example, in U.S. Bank National Ass’n

v. Lamb, we recently pointed out that the “legislative use of terms such

as ‘any’ and ‘all’ often require contextual analysis of surrounding

language to determine their precise meaning.”       874 N.W.2d 112, 116

(Iowa 2016). The same observation can be applied to the term “an.”

      Statutes need to be read as a whole, both in initially determining

whether ambiguity exists and, later, in construing the statute. See Iowa

Ins. Inst. v. Core Grp. of Iowa Ass’n for Justice, 867 N.W.2d 58, 72 (Iowa

2015); see also Iowa Code § 4.1(38) (“Words and phrases shall be

construed according to the context and the approved usage of the

language . . . .”); Des Moines Flying Serv., Inc. v. Aerial Servs. Inc., 880

N.W.2d 212, 221 (Iowa 2016) (“Context is king.”).
      Under Iowa law, a farm tenancy is defined as “a leasehold interest

in land held by a person who produces crops or provides for the care and