Legal Research AI
[…] slaughter); id. § 484B.1(6) (incorporating the section 717.1 definition in a

chapter    on   hunting     preserves);   id.     § 501A.102(14)    (Supp.   2005)

(incorporating the section 717.1 definition in the Iowa Cooperative
                                       9

Associations Act); id. § 717D.1(5) (2005) (incorporating the section 717.1

definition in a chapter on animal contest events).           In many of the

contexts where the definition was already being used, the statute

seemingly required more than one animal. See, e.g., id. §§ 15E.205, .209

(describing the eligible recipients of financing from agricultural industry

finance corporations); id. § 163.3A(1) (Supp. 2005) (authorizing the

secretary of agriculture to “provide veterinary emergency preparedness

and response services necessary to prevent or control a serious threat to

the public health, public safety, or the state’s economy caused by the

transmission of disease among livestock”); id. §§ 172E.1–.2 (2005)

(imposing requirements on a “livestock market” that accepts dairy cattle);

id. §§ 484B.11–.12 (requiring game birds and ungulates on a licensed

hunting   preserve   to   be   “free   of   diseases   considered   significant