NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3.
**
The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
Matthew Beckstrand appeals the district court’s grant of summary judgment
in favor of Thomas Read and Nettie Simmons. We have jurisdiction under 28
U.S.C. § 1291, and we affirm.
1. The district court did not err in granting Read and Simmons’ motion for
summary judgment on statute of limitations grounds. Hawaii’s two-year statute of
limitations for personal injury actions applies to Beckstrand’s claims under 42
U.S.C. § 1983. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7 (“Actions for the recovery of
compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within
two years after the cause of action accrued . . . .”); Johnson v. California, 207 F.3d
650, 653 (9th Cir. 2000) (“Because § 1983 does not contain a statute of limitations,
federal courts apply the forum state’s statute of limitations for personal injury
claims.”) (citation omitted). Although state law determines the applicable