Matthew Beckstrand v. Thomas Read
[…] Read and Simmons calculated the end date of Beckstrand’s parole in accordance with the Hawaii statute and Hawaii Supreme Court precedent governing the application of credit for time served. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 706-671(3) (2012); State v. March, 11 P.3d 1094, 1099 (Haw. 2000) (“[A] sentence that credits [a defendant] with the time served for an unrelated offense is illegal because the sentencing court is not authorized by chapter 706 to grant such a credit.”). “[W]hen a public official acts in reliance on a duly enacted statute or ordinance, that official is entitled to qualified immunity.” Cmty. House, Inc. v. City of Boise, Idaho, 623 F.3d 945, 965 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting Dittman v.