NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Read and Simmons more than two years after he learned the Hawaii Department of
Public Safety would not honor the credit for time served he claims he was owed,
the applicable statute of limitations bars his claims.
2. Even if the statute of limitations did not bar Beckstrand’s claims, Read
and Simmons would be entitled to qualified immunity. Read and Simmons
calculated the end date of Beckstrand’s parole in accordance with the Hawaii
statute and Hawaii Supreme Court precedent governing the application of credit for
time served. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 706-671(3) (2012); State v. March, 11 P.3d
1094, 1099 (Haw. 2000) (“[A] sentence that credits [a defendant] with the time
served for an unrelated offense is illegal because the sentencing court is not
authorized by chapter 706 to grant such a credit.”). “[W]hen a public official acts
in reliance on a duly enacted statute or ordinance, that official is entitled to
qualified immunity.” Cmty. House, Inc. v. City of Boise, Idaho, 623 F.3d 945, 965
(9th Cir. 2010) (quoting Dittman v.