Competitive Enterprise Institute v. Office of Science and Technology Policy
[…] deemed temporary or permanent, the former designation leading to

destruction after a set period and the latter, to preservation and

eventually, transfer to the NARA. 36 C.F.R. §§ 1225.14, 1225.16.

        If       an    agency     head    learns    of   "any    actual,     impending,       or

threatened unlawful                removal,    defacing,        alteration,    corruption,

deletion, erasure, or other destruction of records in the custody

of the agency," he or she must notify the Archivist. 44 U.S.C.                                 §


3106.    If the agency head "knows or has reason to believe                                [that

records]         have been unlawfully removed from [his or her]                         agency,"

then the agency head_ "with the assistance of the Archivist shall

initiate action through the Attorney General for the recovery *231

of records [.]"Id. If the agency head "does not initiate an action

for such recovery or other redress within a reasonable period of
                                               -4-
time," then the Archivist "shall request the Attorney General to