UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] approved by the NARA, to govern recurring types of records. 44
U.S.C. § 3303(3); 36 C.F.R. §§ 1225.10-1225.26. Records may be
deemed temporary or permanent, the former designation leading to
destruction after a set period and the latter, to preservation and
eventually, transfer to the NARA. 36 C.F.R. §§ 1225.14, 1225.16.
If an agency head learns of "any actual, impending, or
threatened unlawful removal, defacing, alteration, corruption,
deletion, erasure, or other destruction of records in the custody
of the agency," he or she must notify the Archivist. 44 U.S.C. §
3106. If the agency head "knows or has reason to believe [that
records] have been unlawfully removed from [his or her] agency,"
then the agency head_ "with the assistance of the Archivist shall
initiate action through the Attorney General for the recovery *231
of records [.]"Id. If the agency head "does not initiate an action
for such recovery or other redress within a reasonable period of
-4-
time," then the Archivist "shall request the Attorney General to
initiate such an action, and shall notify the Congress when such
a request has been made."