J-S86018-16
[…] that has been done by the juvenile court or by the adult
courts have [sic] been able to rehabilitate or deter you. I
hope this time is the final time that you come before this
or any other court, but that’s up to you. Your track record
does not bode well for the future, but you can change all of
that this time around, if you want to. I don’t know if you
will or not, but I do know that you need to serve the time
for the crimes you’ve committed and for the actions that
you’ve taken in violation of the law.
N.T., 1/26/16, at 11-12.
It is clear from the record that the trial court considered the section
9721(b) factors – “protection of the public, gravity of the offense as it
relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the
rehabilitative needs of the defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S. §9721(b). The trial court
also considered Gillespie’s pre-sentence report4 and the applicable
Sentencing Guidelines. After taking this all into consideration, the trial court
imposed consecutive sentences. See Commonwealth v. Hoag, 665 A.2d
____________________________________________