Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] a normal relationship with her children and intended that the
account be included in her estate. Brief for appellant at 26. She
does not dispute that Ackerman changed her original single-
party checking account to a POD account in favor of Bolejack
in 1977 and that it remained a POD account until 1986. She
claims, however, that when Ackerman removed Bolejack’s
access to the account in 1986 and granted access to Siems, she
intended to remove the POD designation, thus making it an
asset of her estate upon death. We disagree.
[5,6] Pursuant to § 30-2724(a): “The type of [bank] account
may be altered by written notice given by a party to the
financial institution to change the type of account . . . . The
notice must be signed by a party and received by the financial
institution during the party’s lifetime.” A right of survivorship
arising from a POD designation may not be altered by will.
§ 30-2724(b). See, also, In re Trust of Rosenberg, 273 Neb.
59, 727 N.W.2d 430 (2007).
The question in the present case is whether the documents
Ackerman executed in 1986 constitute written notice of her