MARCH 14, 2017
[…] language at issue, the context of the statute in which that provision is found, related
provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole." State v. Engel, 166 Wn.2d 572, 578,
210 P.3d 1007 (2009). "A court's inquiry ends if the statute is unambiguous after
reviewing its plain meaning." Alvarado v. Dep't of Licensing, 193 Wn. App. 171, 174,
371 P.3d 549 (2016).
General overview
Chapter 36.18 RCW sets forth various fees that county officers collect from users
of governmental services. These fees, some of which are shared with the state, raise
revenue for state and county governments.
RCW 36.18.016(29) provides: "For the collection of an adult offender's unpaid
legal financial obligations, the clerk may impose an annual fee of up to one hundred
dollars, pursuant to RCW 9.94A.780." The only part ofRCW 9.94A.780 that pertains to
clerks and LFO collections is subsection (7), which provides:
If a county clerk assumes responsibility for collection of unpaid legal financial
obligations under RCW 9.94A.760, or under any agreement with the department