IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Kiorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 109. If
they do, we consider whether the defendant was "nonetheless actually prejudiced
by the manful language which caused the lack of notice." K'orsvik, 117 Wn.2d at
105-06. To analyze actual prejudice, we"may look beyond the face of the charging
document to determine if the accused actually received notice of the charges he
or she must have been prepared to defend against." Korsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 106.
We review de novo claims that an information omitted essential elements of a
charged crime. State v. Pittman, 185 Wn. App. 614, 619, 341 P.3d 1024(2015).
RCW 9A.76.170(1) provides that a person "having been released by court
order or admitted to bail with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent
16
No. 72728-1-1/ 17
personal appearance before any court of this state... and who fails to appear ..
. as required is guilty of bail jumping."
Here, the amended information provided:
That the defendant Leland Alfred Jordan in King County,
Washington, on or about January 17, 2014, being charged with
Felony Harassment, a Class C felony, and having been released by
court order with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent