State Of Washington v. Jason Eli Martin
[…] should not have imposed any LF0s, because he is mentally ill and unable to pay.

       RCW 10.01.160(1) authorizes courts to impose costs after a conviction.

But, it provides that a court shall not impose costs unless the defendant is or will

be able to pay them. RCW 10.01.160(3). In State v. Blazina, 182 Wn.2d 827,837-

38, 344 P.3d 680 (2015), the Washington Supreme Court held that the trial court

must make an individualized inquiry into the defendant's ability to pay prior to

imposing discretionary LF0s.

       DNA, VPA, and criminal filing fees are authorized by statute.          RCW

43.43.7541; RCW 7.68.035(1)(a); RCW 36.18.020(2)(h). The DNA collection

statute states, "Every sentence imposed for a crime specified in RCW 43.43.754

must include a fee of one hundred dollars." RCW 43.43.7541. The VPA statute

provides, "When any person is found guilty in any superior court of having

committed a crime, except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, there shall

be imposed by the court upon such convicted person a penalty assessment."

RCW 7.68.035(1)(a).