State Of Washington v. Jason Eli Martin
[…] imposing discretionary LF0s.

       DNA, VPA, and criminal filing fees are authorized by statute.          RCW

43.43.7541; RCW 7.68.035(1)(a); RCW 36.18.020(2)(h). The DNA collection

statute states, "Every sentence imposed for a crime specified in RCW 43.43.754

must include a fee of one hundred dollars." RCW 43.43.7541. The VPA statute

provides, "When any person is found guilty in any superior court of having

committed a crime, except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, there shall

be imposed by the court upon such convicted person a penalty assessment."

RCW 7.68.035(1)(a). This assessment must be $500 for cases involving felonies

or gross misdemeanors. Id. And, RCW 36.18.020(2)(h) provides that "an adult

defendant in a criminal case shall be liable for a fee of two hundred dollars" after

a conviction or plea of guilty.

       Martin argues that Blazina should alter our reading of these statutes. He

suggests that RCW 10.01.160(3) requires courts to consider ability to pay prior to




                                            2
No. 74467-4-1/3