Dissenting opinion issued March 14, 2017
[…] if it had, there was no evidence that the adverse employment action was because of
his report of the City’s alleged violation of law; and (3) even if the City knew of his
report before his separation from employment, it had a legitimate basis to terminate
his employment based on his insubordination. The trial court granted the City’s plea
and dismissed Barnett’s whistleblower claim with prejudice. I would reverse and
remand.
Texas Whistleblower Act
A. Statutory Provisions
The Whistleblower Act, Government Code section 554.002(a), provides, “A
state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of,
or take other adverse personnel action against, a public employee who in good faith
6
reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public
employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
§ 554.002(a). The Act further provides that “[a] public employee who alleges a
violation of this chapter may sue the employing state or local governmental entity
for the relief provided by this chapter.” Id. § 554.0035. The Act contains two