ECC Capital Corp. v. Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP
[…] showing of prejudice”].) Specifically, as relevant here, “[w]ithin
10 days of receiving notice of his or her nomination to serve as a
neutral arbitrator, the proposed arbitrator is required, generally,
to ‘disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the
facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral
arbitrator would be able to be impartial.’” (Haworth, at p. 381,
quoting § 1281.9, subd. (a); accord, United Health Centers of
San Joaquin Valley, Inc. v. Superior Court (2014) 229
Cal.App.4th 63, 75; see § 1281.9, subds. (a), (b).)
       Section 1281.9, subdivision (a), enumerates specific matters
the arbitrator must disclose. (See Haworth, supra, 50 Cal.4th at
p. 381; United Health Centers, supra, 229 Cal.App.4th at p. 75.)
Subdivision (a)(4) of that section requires disclosure of “[t]he
names of the parties to all prior or pending noncollective
bargaining cases involving any party to the arbitration or lawyer
for a party for which the proposed neutral arbitrator served or is
serving as neutral arbitrator, and the results of each case
arbitrated to conclusion, including the date of the arbitration
award, identification of the prevailing party, the names of the
parties’ attorneys and the amount of monetary damages awarded,
if any.” “Prior cases” in this description means “noncollective



                                22
bargaining cases in which an arbitration award was rendered
within five years prior to the date of the proposed nomination or
appointment.” (Id., subd. (d).) “Lawyer for a party” means “any
lawyer or law firm currently associated in the practice of law
with the lawyer hired to represent a party.” (Id., subd. (c).)
       To similar effect, subdivision (a)(2) of section 1281.9
requires the arbitrator to disclose “[a]ny matters required to be
disclosed by the ethics standards for neutral arbitrators adopted
by the Judicial Council pursuant to this chapter.” Those Ethics
Standards require an arbitrator to disclose whether he or she “is
serving or, within the preceding five years, has served . . . [a]s a
neutral arbitrator in another prior or pending noncollective
bargaining case involving a party to the current arbitration or a
lawyer for a party.”