ECC Capital Corp. v. Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP
[…] (a)(6)(A), provides for vacatur only where the arbitrator fails to
disclose a ground for disqualification “of which the arbitrator was
then aware.” Casden Park La Brea Retail LLC v. Ross Dress For
Less, Inc. (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 468 illustrates this knowledge
requirement. After the trial court in that case vacated an



                                23
arbitration award because the court found the neutral arbitrator
improperly failed to disclose business dealings between his
employer and a party (and that party’s arbitrator), the Court of
Appeal reversed. (Id. at p. 470.) Acknowledging section 1281.9,
subdivision (a)(6), required disclosure of “‘[a]ny professional or
significant personal relationship the proposed neutral arbitrator
 . . . has or has had with any party to the arbitration proceeding,’”
the court in Casden nevertheless held vacating the arbitration
award under section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(6), was improper
because the arbitrator did not know of the business dealings
when he made his disclosures. (Casden, at pp. 476-477.) The