ECC Capital Corp. v. Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP
[…] 29
conflict” or “[a]ccept or continue representation of more than one
client in a matter in which the interests of the clients actually
conflict.” (Rules Prof. Conduct, rule 3-310(C)(1)-(2).) ECC
contends Manatt violated these provisions by failing to obtain
ECC’s informed written consent to Manatt’s “dual
representation” of ECC and “Bear.”
       ECC also contends Manatt’s violation of these Rules of
Professional Conduct “means that the [2007 engagement
agreement] was obtained in violation of Business & Professions
Code Section 6106.” That section provides, in relevant part, that
a lawyer’s “commission of any act involving moral turpitude,
dishonesty or corruption . . . constitutes a cause for disbarment or
suspension.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6106.)
       We agree with Manatt, the arbitrator, and the trial court
that ECC forfeited these arguments by failing to raise them
earlier in the proceedings. Cummings v. Future Nissan (2005)
128 Cal.App.4th 321 is instructive. In that case, the appellant