J-S07006-17
[…] Commonwealth v. Treiber, 121 A.3d 435, 444 (Pa. 2015)).
At the outset, we must confront the petition’s timeliness because
“neither this Court nor the trial court has jurisdiction over [an untimely]
petition.” Commonwealth v. Miller, 102 A.3d 988, 992 (Pa.Super. 2014).
This time requirement is mandatory and the court may not ignore it in order
to reach the merits of the petition. Commonwealth v. Murray, 753 A.2d
201, 203 (Pa. 2000).
All PCRA petitions must be filed within one year of the date a
defendant’s judgment becomes final unless an exception to the one-year
time restriction applies. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1). “A judgment becomes
final at the conclusion of direct review, including discretionary review in the
Supreme Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania,
or at the expiration of time for seeking the review.” 42 Pa.C.S. §
9545(b)(3).
Instantly, Appellant’s judgment of sentence became final during
October 1998 since he did not seek review in our Supreme Court. Thus, the
present petition filed during March 2016 is facially untimely and cannot be