United States v. Roger Lardrell McCullough
[…] Alabama law

requires that “[e]very motor vehicle operator . . . shall at all times keep attached

and plainly visible . . . a license tag or license plate.” Ala. Code § 32-6-51. This

text leaves open the possibility that more than the alphanumeric symbols must be

plainly visible. That interpretation finds support in a revenue regulation governing

the design of license plates that specifies that “‘Alabama’ must clearly be visible

and must appear at the top of the license plate.” Ala. Admin. Code r. 810-5-1-

.217(4) (2012).

      McCullough contends that the pertinent provision is not section 32-6-51, but

section 40-12-242, a revenue statute that provides that “[n]o private passenger

automobile and no motorcycle shall be used . . . unless the proper license tag . . . is

securely attached . . . with the number thereof in an upright position and plainly

visible.” Ala. Code § 40-12-242 (emphases added). But reading both statutes

together—as McCullough contends we should—supports the conclusion that the

officer’s interpretation was reasonable. The absence of any limit in section 32-6-51

suggests the section applies to more than alphanumeric symbols.