SECOND DIVISION
[…] Under Georgia law, when the defense of lack of personal
jurisdiction due to defective service is raised by way of a motion to set
aside the judgment, the trial court sits as the trier of fact. Our standard
of review in this regard is the any evidence rule, and absent an abuse of
discretion, we will not reverse a trial court’s refusal to set aside a
4
judgment. However, where the facts are undisputed and the question is
one of law, we review the ruling de novo.
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Hooks v. McCondichie Properties 1, LP, 330 Ga.
App. 583, 584 (767 SE2d 517) (2015).
OCGA § 9-11-4 (e) (1) (A) provides that service upon a Georgia corporation
shall be made by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint “to the president
or other officer of such corporation . . . , a managing agent thereof, or a registered
agent thereof.” “‘Managing agent’ means a person employed by a corporation . . .
who is at an office or facility in this state and who has managerial or supervisory
authority for such corporation.” OCGA § 9-11-4 (e) (1) (B).
The former version of the statute, under which the most recent case law was