FIFTH DIVISION
[…] engage in a review of LaPlante’s professional conduct. We agree with the trial court.
The evidence shows that LaPlante was a member of the Organizations from
2005 until approximately 2010 when she stopped paying membership dues. The trial
court found that LaPlante had not been a member for a number of years and should
have been dropped from the Organizations’ membership rolls. However, the
Organizations argue LaPlante is still a member because she never formally resigned
8
Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986, 42 USC § 11133(a) (1) (c) (i)
(3) (“HCQIA”) provides in part that “[e]ach health care entity which. . . is a
professional society [and] takes a professional review action which adversely affects
the membership of a physician in the society, shall report to the Board of Medical
Examiners. . . the name of the physician or practitioner involved, a description of the
acts or omissions or other reasons for the action or, if known, for the surrender. . . as
the Secretary [of Health and Human Services] deems appropriate.”
9
The Academy is a “health care entity” under HCQIA. For our purposes, a
health care entity means a professional society of health care practitioners that engage