Filed 3/15/17
[…] Respondents City of Porterville and Porterville Police Department.
Tuttle & McCloskey, Daniel T. McCloskey and James F. McBrearty for
Defendants and Respondents City of Dinuba and Dinuba Police Department.
Kamala D. Harris, Attorney General, Douglas J. Woods, Assistant Attorney
General, Marc A. LeForestier and John W. Killeen, Deputy Attorneys General, for
Defendant and Respondent State of California.
Under California law, property connected with certain unlawful drug activity may
be subject to forfeiture to the state or local government (Health & Saf. Code, §§ 11469–
11495, the forfeiture statutes).1 The law is intended to be “remedial by removing the
tools and profits from those engaged in the illicit drug trade.” (§ 11469, subd. (j).)
Nonetheless, because forfeiture is disfavored, the forfeiture statutes are strictly construed
in favor of the person against whom forfeiture is sought, and procedural requirements set