Columbia Riverkeeper v. Port of Vancouver USA
[…] either directly, or indirectly through requirement of mitigation
        measures.

WAC 197-11-786 (emphasis added). If the purpose of the regulation is to preserve

reasonable alternatives, then it must apply to entities with power over those

alternatives, or in other words, an '"[a]gency with jurisdiction."' WAC 197-11-

714(3 ). By this definition, the Port is an agency with jurisdiction. WAC 197-11-786.

        The legislature empowered the Port to determine whether, and under what

terms, to lease public property under its control. See RCW 53.08.080 ("A [Port] may

lease all lands ... owned and controlled by it, for such purposes and upon such terms

as the port commission deems proper."). This statutory authority grants the Port de

facto approval and veto power over any proposal to be sited on the Port's land. These

are the exact qualities of an agency with jurisdiction. Further, all of the SEP A