Columbia Riverkeeper v. Port of Vancouver USA
[…] (1) [t]o declare a state policy which will encourage productive and
          enjoyable harmony between humankind and the environment; (2) to
          promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the
          environment and biosphere; (3) and [to] stimulate the health and
          welfare of human beings; and (4) to enrich the understanding of the
          ecological systems and natural resources important to the state and
          nation.


                                             9
Columbia Riverkeeper v. Port of Vancouver, No. 92335-3

RCW 43.21C.010 (alteration in original). SEPA expressly acknowledges that "each

person has a fundamental and inalienable right to a healthful environment and that

each person has a responsibility to contribute to the preservation and enhancement

ofthe environment." RCW 43.21C.020(3). SEPA's primary focus is on the decision-

making process. 24 WASHINGTON PRACTICE: ENVIRONMENTAL LAW AND PRACTICE

§ 17.1, at 192 & n.8 (2d ed. 2007) (citing Save Our Rural Env 'tv. Snohomish County,

99 Wn.2d 363, 662 P.2d 816 (1983)).