Columbia Riverkeeper v. Port of Vancouver USA
[…] Residents is not present here. As already discussed, SEP A and EFSLA are both

designed to advance similar goals-minimizing environmental harm. See ASARCO,

Inc. v. Air Quality Coal., 92 Wn.2d 685,710-11,601 P.2d 501 (1979) (holding there

is no conflict between SEP A and the Washington Clean Air Act because both

statutes are designed to prevent ecological damage and reconciling the statutes to

further "the strong policy behind both [schemes]"). The legislature specifically

intended SEPA to supplement, rather than replace, Washington's existing laws.

RCW 43.21C.060 ("The policies and goals set forth in this chapter are

supplementary to those set forth in existing authorizations of all branches of

government of this state .... ").Furthermore, Residents was premised on conflicting

preemption provisions, which is not the case here-EFSLA has specifically adopted

SEPA into its own regulations. WAC 463-47-020.



                                        18
Columbia Riverkeeper v. Port of Vancouver, No. 92335-3