People v. Mejia
[…] admissible as evidence of propensity to commit acts of domestic violence as provided by

Evidence Code section 1109; and that it should have been excluded under Evidence Code

section 352 as more prejudicial than probative.8

       In order to preserve issues pertaining to the admissibility of evidence for appellate

review, the party must make a timely and specific objection on the particular ground he

seeks to raise on appeal. (People v. Farnam (2002) 28 Cal.4th 107, 153; see also Evid.




       8  As pertinent here, Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(1) provides:
“(a)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (e) or (f), in a criminal action in which the
defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the
defendant’s commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section
1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.”
       Evidence Code section 352 provides: “The court in its discretion may exclude
evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its
admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger