People v. Mejia
[…] Defense counsel

then said that he had been about to make an objection because it “[s]ounds like we are

getting into character evidence, like prior bad acts that [defendant] did.” The court

agreed that the prosecutor appeared to be getting into character evidence. The prosecutor

replied, “I plan to move on.” The court responded, “Okay.” Defendant did not seek to

have the witness’s prior answer stricken, nor did he interpose another objection when the

prosecutor resumed questioning the witness. Accordingly, defendant’s objection on




       9  Evidence Code section 353 provides in pertinent part: “A verdict or finding
shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by
reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: [¶] (a) There appears of record an
objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so
stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion.”

       10 Defendant did seek exclusion of his prior conviction for domestic violence.
The court overruled his objection. Neither of the two witnesses was asked about the prior
conviction.

                                              14