Madison St. Fishery, L.L.C. v. Zehringer
[…] Assembly, in delegating authority, define the policy underlying the delegating legislation

and provide standards and rules for the use of the delegated power.” See Ratchford at

259, citing In re Adoption of Uniform Rules & Regulations, etc., 169 Ohio St. 445, 160

N.E.2d 275 (1959).

       {¶ 15} The statute defining standards to be applied must equate to an “intelligible

principle to which the administrative officer or body must conform and further

establishes a procedure whereby exercise of the discretion can be reviewed effectively.”

Ratchford at 260.

       {¶ 16} R.C. 1533.341 provides, in pertinent part:

              The chief of the division of wildlife with the approval of the wildlife

       council, in managing the Lake Erie fishery resources, may utilize and

       establish by division rule a quota management system that shall consist of




5.
       determining on a scientific basis by species and number or pounds the

       maximum allowable annual taking of those fishery resources or part thereof

       in order to prevent over exploitation of any species and assure the

       conservation and wise use of all species, and the determination on an

       equitable basis of the distribution of that maximum allowable annual taking

       between and within the sport and commercial fisheries. * * *

              No person who holds a commercial fishing license issued under

       section 1533.35 of the Revised Code and who uses trap nets shall harvest a

       quantity of yellow perch that is in excess of the amount of yellow perch that

       is allocated for the person’s commercial fishing license in accordance with

       the quota set pursuant to this section. * * * (Emphasis added.) Id. See also

       Ohio Adm.Code 1501:31-3-12 (establishing administrative standards).

       {¶ 17} After review of R.C. 1533.341, we find the statutory standards equate to an

adequate “intelligible principle” and “procedure whereby exercise of the discretion can