NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] 240-241 (1907). But the scope of corporate records that
potentially may be inspected to conduct such an investigation
under the Delaware counterpart of § 16.02 is far greater than
under § 16.02, because the Delaware statute permits inspection
of a corporation's "books and records," without specifying which
books and records. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 220(b)(1)
(LexisNexis 2011). Under Delaware law, a shareholder may
identify the category of corporate records he or she seeks to
inspect, and the scope of inspection is left to the sound
discretion of the judge. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 220(c)(3)
("The Court may, in its discretion, prescribe any limitations or
conditions with reference to the inspection, or award such other
or further relief as the Court may deem just and proper");
United Techs. Corp. v. Treppel, 109 A.3d 553, 557-558 (Del.
2014) (court has broad discretion to determine scope of
inspection and use of information gathered); Security First
Corp. v. U.S. Die Casting & Dev. Co., 687 A.2d 563, 569 (Del.
19