Rittelmeyer v. Univ. of N. Carolina at Chapel HillÂ
[…] the court did so properly[.]” Id.

       More specifically, as to our review of the trial court’s scope of review, if the

argument raised before the trial court asserted an error with the agency decision

which was “(1) [i]n violation of constitutional provisions; (2) [i]n excess of the

statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency or administrative law judge; (3)

[m]ade upon unlawful procedure; [or] (4) [a]ffected by other error of law[,]” we will

review to consider whether the trial court properly used “the de novo standard of

review.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(c). If the argument raised before the trial court

asserted an error with the agency decision which was “[u]nsupported by substantial

evidence admissible under G.S. 150B-29(a), 150B-30, or 150B-31 in view of the entire

record as submitted; or . . . [a]rbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion[,]” we will

review to consider whether the trial court properly used “the whole record standard

of review.” Id.

                      III. Petitioner’s Appeal of Findings of Fact

       Petitioner raises 14 issues on appeal. Petitioner’s brief puts the cart before the