State of New Jersey v. Tariq S. Gathers
[…] intrusion based upon the State's need to collect DNA upon the

entry   of    a    judgment      of   conviction,      as    permitted      by    the   DNA

Database and Databank Act of 1994, N.J.S.A. 53:1-20.17 to -20.37

(the    DNA   Act).       Again,      the   State   has     not    argued     otherwise.

Indeed, rather than rely on the extent to which the DNA Act may

authorize DNA collection, the State recognizes that the DNA Act

might be construed as precluding the search. For example, the

last sentence of N.J.S.A. 53:1-20.22(b) prohibits the collection

of blood or a biological sample if the State "has previously

received      a    blood    or     biological       sample    from     the       convicted

person."      Despite      recognizing       this   provision       was     intended     to

avoid    repeated         collection        of   biological        samples       from    an

individual – because, in the State's own words here, that would