03/21/2017
[…] the least severe measure necessary to achieve the purposes for which the sentence is
imposed.” T.C.A. § 40-35-103(2), (4).
This Court will uphold the sentence “so long as it is within the appropriate range
and the record demonstrates that the sentence is otherwise in compliance with the
purposes and principles listed by statute.” Bise, 380 S.W.3d at 709-10. The weighing of
various enhancement and mitigating factors is within the sound discretion of the trial
court. State v. Carter, 254 S.W.3d 335, 345 (Tenn. 2008).
As noted by Defendant, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-305(b)(2)
provides: “If the offender voluntarily releases the victim alive . . . , such actions shall be
considered by the court as a mitigating factor at the time of sentencing.” The record from
the sentencing hearing is clear that the trial court found that no statutory mitigating
factors applied on the facts of this case.
It appears that the trial court should have applied this mitigating factor in light of
the facts of this case.