Town of Kittery v. James M. Dineen
[…] [¶27] There was substantial evidence in the record to support the Town Council’s findings of fact and ultimate determination that the Mary’s Store structure constituted a dangerous building within the meaning of 17 M.R.S. § 2851.5 Further, after making such a finding, the Town Council did not abuse its discretion in ordering the building to be be demolished, as the Town was authorized by statute to do. See 17 M.R.S. § 2851 (stating that when a municipality determines that a structure qualifies as a dangerous building, it can issue “an order prescribing what disposal must be made of that building or structure”). 5 The Town Council needed to find only one of the conditions that make a building dangerous pursuant to 17 M.R.S. § 2851 (2016), and here it found several: the building is structurally unsafe, unstable, unsanitary, and constitutes a hazard to the public.