Steven Yen v. University of Tennessee Knoxville
[…] According to Dr. Yen, this “unconscionable delay” violated his due process rights, and he was prejudiced as a result. Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-314(g) provides, in pertinent part, that an “initial order . . . shall be rendered in writing within ninety (90) days after conclusion of the hearing or after submission of proposed findings . . . unless such period is waived or extended with the consent of all parties or for good cause shown.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-314(g); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-314(f) (stating that a “hearing officer may allow the parties a designated amount of time after conclusion of the hearing for the submission of proposed findings”).