Steven Yen v. University of Tennessee Knoxville
[…] An initial order or decision shall include a statement of any circumstances under which the initial order or decision may, without further notice, become a final order. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-314(c). 4 Neither party sought reconsideration or review of the Initial Order, and the acting Agency Head, Dr. High, did not review the Initial Order on her own initiative. The Initial Order therefore became the Final Order by operation of law on February 27, 2015. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-314(b) (providing that “an initial order . . . shall become a final order unless reviewed in accordance with § 4-5-315”) and Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-315 (requiring a motion for reconsideration or review to be filed “within fifteen (15) days after entry of the initial order”). Due to this sequence of events, the Initial Order and the Final Order are one in the same. For that reason, Dr.