Washington State
[…] the limiting language in subsections (1)(b), (1)(c), and (1)(e) superfluous. If the legislature
intended that the general language in subsection (1)(a) would include an implied course of
employment limitation, similar general language in the other subsections would imply the same
limitation without out the need for express course of employment language. We avoid
interpretations of statutory language that would render any portion of the statute superfluous or
meaningless. State v. Roggenkamp, 153 Wn.2d 614, 624, 106 P.3d 196 (2005).
Further, when the legislature amended RCW 26.44.030(1) in 1996 to add subsection
(1)(c), it enacted a statement of intent indicating that its adoption of an express course of
employment limitation for DOC personnel was “not to be construed to alter the circumstances
under which other professionals are mandated to report suspected abuse or neglect.” LAWS OF
9
No. 48393-9-II
1996, ch. 278, § 1.6 This statement of intent clearly shows that the course of employment
limitation for DOC personnel was an exception to the general rule and that mandatory reporting
duty for other occupations did not have the same limitation.