Washington State
[…] people and contain express course of employment limitations. RCW 26.44.030(1)(b) provides:
When any person, in his or her official supervisory capacity with a nonprofit or
for-profit organization, has reasonable cause to believe that a child has suffered
abuse or neglect caused by a person over whom he or she regularly exercises
supervisory authority, he or she shall report such incident.
(Emphasis added.) Subsection (1)(b) also states, “Nothing in this subsection (1)(b) shall limit a
person’s duty to report under (a) of this subsection.” RCW 26.44.030(1)(b).
RCW 26.44.030(1)(c) provides:
The reporting requirement also applies to department of corrections personnel who,
in the course of their employment, observe offenders or the children with whom the
offenders are in contact. If, as a result of observations or information received in
the course of his or her employment, any department of corrections personnel has
4
RCW 26.44.030(1)(f) adds that the same reporting requirement in subsection (1)(a) “also
applies to administrative and academic or athletic department employees, including student
employees, of institutions of higher education, as defined in RCW 28B.10.016, and of private