Washington State
[…] Id.
at 158-59.
2. Language of RCW 26.44.030(1)
RCW 26.44.030(1) identifies certain people who have a mandatory duty to report
suspected child abuse and defines the scope of that duty.3 The statute contains several
subsections that address different groups of people who have reporting responsibilities. RCW
26.44.080 provides that anyone who is required by RCW 26.44.030 to report abuse, “and who
knowingly fails to make, or fails to cause to be made, such report, shall be guilty of a gross
misdemeanor.”
a. RCW 26.44.030(1)(a)
RCW 26.44.030(1)(a) imposes a duty to report on numerous types of people who
regularly have contact with children. It states:
When any practitioner, county coroner or medical examiner, law enforcement
officer, professional school personnel, registered or licensed nurse, social service
counselor, psychologist, pharmacist, employee of the department of early learning,
licensed or certified child care providers or their employees, employee of the
department, juvenile probation officer, placement and liaison specialist, responsible
living skills program staff, HOPE center staff, state family and children’s ombuds