Washington State
[…] appointed special advocates . . . who in the course of their representation of children
in these actions have reasonable cause to believe a child has been abused or
neglected.
(Emphasis added.)
c. RCW 26.44.030(1)(d)
RCW 26.44.030(1)(d) imposes a mandatory duty to report suspected child abuse on
adults who reside with children. But when an adult residing with children must report is
different than when people identified in the other subsections of RCW 26.44.030(1) must report.
The duty to report applies only if the child has suffered “severe abuse,” which is given a narrow
definition. RCW 26.44.030(1)(d) provides:
The reporting requirement shall also apply to any adult who has reasonable cause
to believe that a child who resides with them, has suffered severe abuse, and is able
5
What currently is subsection (1)(c) was subsection (1)(b) when first enacted in LAWS OF 1996,
ch. 278, § 2.
7
No. 48393-9-II
or capable of making a report. For the purposes of this subsection, “severe abuse”
means any of the following: Any single act of abuse that causes physical trauma
of sufficient severity that, if left untreated, could cause death; any single act of
sexual abuse that causes significant bleeding, deep bruising or significant external
or internal swelling; or more than one act of physical abuse, each of which causes
bleeding, deep bruising, significant external or internal swelling, bone fracture, or
unconsciousness.
(Emphasis added.)
3. Statutory Analysis
a. Plain Language of RCW 26.44.030(1)(a)
The plain language of RCW 26.44.030(1)(a) does not include any course of employment
limitation. That subsection simply states “[w]hen any . . . professional school personnel . . . has
reasonable cause to believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect, he or she shall report such
incident.” RCW 26.44.030(1)(a). However, James-Buhl suggests that RCW 26.44.030(1)(a)’s
silence on the scope of the duty creates an ambiguity.
If RCW 26.44.030(1)(a) is read in isolation from the other subsections, it might be