Washington State
[…] pertaining to the assignment of error that the issue for us to decide is whether the trial court
properly interpreted RCW 26.44.030(1)(a) in its order of dismissal.
4
No. 48393-9-II
ambiguity, we must apply the rule of lenity and construe the statute in favor of the defendant. Id.
at 158-59.
2. Language of RCW 26.44.030(1)
RCW 26.44.030(1) identifies certain people who have a mandatory duty to report
suspected child abuse and defines the scope of that duty.3 The statute contains several
subsections that address different groups of people who have reporting responsibilities. RCW
26.44.080 provides that anyone who is required by RCW 26.44.030 to report abuse, “and who
knowingly fails to make, or fails to cause to be made, such report, shall be guilty of a gross
misdemeanor.”
a. RCW 26.44.030(1)(a)
RCW 26.44.030(1)(a) imposes a duty to report on numerous types of people who
regularly have contact with children. It states:
When any practitioner, county coroner or medical examiner, law enforcement