Washington State
[…] But when determining the plain meaning of a provision, we consider not only the text of
the particular provision but also the context of the provision, related provisions, and the statutory
scheme as a whole. Larson, 184 Wn.2d at 848. Here, three other subsections of RCW
26.44.030(1) contain language that explicitly limits the duty to report to the course of
employment. Subsection (1)(b) applies to an individual who “in his or her official supervisory
capacity with a nonprofit or for-profit organization” has reasonable cause to suspect child abuse.
8
No. 48393-9-II
RCW 26.44.030(1)(b). Subsection (1)(c) applies to department of corrections (DOC) personnel
who “in the course of their employment” and “as a result of observations or information received
in the course of his or her employment” have reasonable cause to suspect child abuse. RCW
26.44.030(1)(c). And subsection (1)(e) applies to guardians ad litem “who in the course of their
representation of children” have reasonable cause to suspect child abuse. RCW 26.44.030(1)(e).