Washington State
[…] the parties, we cite to the current version of the statute.
5
No. 48393-9-II
RCW 26.44.030(1)(a) (emphasis added).4 RCW 26.44.020(19) defines “professional school
personnel” to include teachers. Significantly, RCW 26.44.030(1)(a) does not expressly limit the
mandatory reporting duty to information obtained in the course of the professional’s
employment.
Under RCW 26.44.030(1)(b)(iii), “reasonable cause” means “a person witnesses or
receives a credible written or oral report alleging abuse, including sexual contact.” RCW
26.44.030(1)(b)(v) states that “sexual contact” has the same meaning as in RCW 9A.44.010:
“any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying
sexual desire of either party or a third party.” RCW 9A.44.010(2).
b. RCW 26.44.030(1)(b), (c) and (e)
Additional subsections of RCW 26.44.030(1) impose mandatory reporting duties on other
people and contain express course of employment limitations. RCW 26.44.030(1)(b) provides: