03/21/2017
[…] governed by Tennessee Code Ann. § 4-21-307.
A complainant . . . aggrieved by an order of the commission, including an
order dismissing a complaint or stating the terms of a conciliation
agreement, may obtain judicial review, and the commission may obtain an
order of the court for enforcement of its order, in a proceeding brought in
the chancery court or circuit court in which the alleged discriminatory
practice that is the subject of the order occurred or in which a respondent
resides or transacts business.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-307(a). “The court can grant such temporary relief or a
restraining order as it deems just and enter an order enforcing, modifying and enforcing
as modified, or setting aside in whole or in part the order of the commission, or
remanding the case to the commission for further proceedings.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-
307(b)(6).
Significantly, the Commission’s findings of fact “shall be conclusive unless
clearly erroneous in view of the probative and substantial evidence on the whole record.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-307(b)(5). The standard of review is the same in the appellate