People of Michigan v. Mark Alonzo Cowans
[…] The sentencing issue was addressed and decided in the companion case of People v Hyatt, (Docket No. 325741). -3- January 24, 2017). Thus, there is no entitlement to a jury that can be the subject of a waiver by a defendant or consent by the prosecutor. Accordingly, the trial court did not err by conducting the sentencing hearing without a jury and without first obtaining the prosecutor’s consent. B. DEFENDANT’S TERM-OF-YEARS SENTENCE At a sentencing hearing held under MCL 769.25, the trial court must decide whether to sentence the juvenile defendant to life imprisonment without parole or impose a term-of-years sentence. If the trial court elects not to sentence a juvenile to life without parole, it “shall sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall not be less than 60 years and the minimum term shall not be less than 25 years or more than 40 years.” MCL 769.25(9). As noted, the trial court elected not to sentence defendant to life without parole and sentenced him to 30 to 60 years in prison. Citing People v Lockridge, 498 Mich 358; 870 NW2d 502 (2015), the prosecutor argues that defendant’s sentence is “unreasonable.”