IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] the member reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the
company.
The district court held:
By failing to adequately capitalize TL and subsequently
assist in the adequate capitalization of Birchwood, the Torstensons
breached their duty of care and failed to exercise care that a person
in a like position (i.e. Knapp, Koolhof, and Kline as members of
CID) would reasonable exercise under similar circumstances and in
a manner the member reasonably believes to be in the best interest
of the company.
The district court also noted Iowa Code section 489.403 relating to a
member’s liability for contributions provides, “A person’s obligation to make a
contribution to a limited liability company is not excused by the person’s death,
disability, or other inability to perform personally.” The district court determined
“[w]hether the payments were capital contributions or expenses, under Iowa law,
TL is responsible for reimbursement/equalization of such contribution/expense
payments and is now liable” under section 489.403.