IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 14
member of a limited liability company apply to the Torstensons.11 Because the
Torstensons were not members of Birchwood, they owed no fiduciary duty to
Birchwood.
Moreover, a member of a limited liability company is not always obligated
to make contributions. See Iowa Code § 489.401(5) (“A person may become a
member without . . . being obligated to make a contribution to the limited liability
company.”). The operating agreement dictates the initial contribution, if any, as
well as subsequent required contributions. See id. § 489.110(1)(a) (providing the
operating agreement governs “[r]elations among the members as members and
between the members and the limited liability company”); see also id. §
489.111(1) (“A limited liability company is bound by and may enforce the
operating agreement, . . .”).
Under the terms of Birchwood’s operating agreement, TL was not required
to continue making capital contributions and was not to be held responsible for