In the Interest of M.H. and V.H., Minor Children, K.H., Father, A.H., Mother
[…] See In re J.L.W., 523 N.W.2d 622, 625 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994) (“Once we determine a ground for termination under 600A.8 has been established by clear and convincing evidence, we must next determine whether it is in the child[ren]’s best interests to order termination of parental rights.”). In doing so, we give “due consideration” to the mother's interests. See Iowa Code § 600A.1. hearing and during that period openly holding himself or herself out to be the parent of the child. Iowa Code § 600.8(3)(b)(1)–(3). 2 The court may terminate a parent’s rights pursuant to Iowa Code section 600A.8(9) if there is clear and convincing evidence “[t]he parent has been imprisoned for a crime against the child, the child’s sibling, or another child in the household, or the parent has been imprisoned and it is unlikely that the parent will be released from prison for a period of five or more years.” 4 In August 2012, both children were in the car when the mother, while intoxicated, purposely ran over the father’s foot with the vehicle.3 As a result, the mother received a one-year suspended sentence and lost her driving privileges.4 The sentence was later imposed after the mother’s probation