Sinay v. Schwartzman
[…] The defendants then authorized their attorney to accept service of process on their behalf, and agreed to serve an answer. Therefore, the court vacated the default judgment against them.

The order appealed from dated September 30, 2015, granted the motion to vacate the default judgment against the defendants based upon a reasonable excuse for the default and a potentially meritorious defense. The plaintiff appeals. Contrary to the defendants' contention, the plaintiff's notice of appeal is not limited.

CPLR 317 states, in pertinent part, that "[a] person served with a summons other than by personal delivery . . . who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action within one year after he obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment, but in no event more than five years after such entry, upon a finding of the court that he [or she] did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense." In this case, the plaintiff established that the defendants received notice of the action by mail before the default judgment was entered. The mailing created a presumption of receipt, which was not rebutted (see Youngstown Tube Co. v Russo, 120 AD3d 1409, 1410).