03/22/2017
[…] the trial court erred in setting the length of his sentences, and that the trial court erred in
imposing partial consecutive sentences all fail to state colorable claims for Rule 36.1
relief.
On appeal, the Appellant contends that “the trial court reduced the indicted
charge” of employing a firearm during the commission of a dangerous felony to
possession of a firearm with intent to commit a felony; therefore, his six-year sentence
was excessive and in violation of the applicable statute. Tennessee Code Annotated
section 39-17-1324 outlaws both possession of a firearm “with intent to go armed during
the commission of or attempt to commit a dangerous felony” and employment of a
firearm during the commission of a dangerous felony. Possession of a firearm is a Class
D felony with a mandatory minimum three-year sentence. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-
1324(g)(1). Employment of a firearm is a Class C felony with a mandatory minimum
six-year sentence. Tenn.