MARCH 23, 2017
[…] ANALYSIS
Ms. O'Dell contends the superior court erred by failing to hold an evidentiary
hearing to resolve disputed issues of fact she established in her declaration and in
response to the show cause order. According to Ms. O'Dell, the court essentially
employed a summary judgment procedure to rule against her without following CR 56(c).
We review the superior court's disposition for abuse of discretion. In re Guardianship of
Cornelius, 181 Wn. App. 513,528,326 P.3d 718 (2014).
No statute or court rule requires a trial or evidentiary hearing prior to termination
'.I
of a guardianship. Both RCW 11.88.120(1) and the former RCW 11.88.120(1) and (4)
( 1991) provide that a court, for good reason, may modify or terminate a guardianship and
grant relief "as it deems just and in the best interest of the incapacitated person."
Supplementing this, the legislature has given courts "full and ample power and authority
4
No. 32979-8-III
In re Guardianship of Fowler
... to administer and settle ... [a]ll matters concerning the estates and assets of
incapacitated ... persons."