MARCH 23, 2017
[…] Because the procedure utilized by the superior court comported with due process,
we affirm the order terminating Ms. Fowler's guardianship and requiring disgorgement of
excessive service fees. Ms. O'Dell separately appeals the provision of court's order
requiring payment of Mr. Valente's fees. Her arguments rest entirely on her due process
claims regarding the perceived need for an evidentiary hearing. Because we disagree
with Ms. O'Dell's position, her argument regarding fees is rejected as well.
APPELLATE ATTORNEY FEES
Mr. Valente asks this court to award attorney fees, citing to RCW 11.96A.150,
which permits us to award attorney fees "in such amount and in such manner as the court
determines to be equitable." We respectfully decline this request. While the court
appreciates Mr. Valente's assistance throughout this case, his participation on appeal was
largely a result of his own volition, in order to secure payment of the fees awarded by the
superior court.