People v. Howard
[…] the meaning of the statute, if he remains within “the restricted school zone for any
       purpose, lawful or unlawful, while children under age 18 are present.” 2016 IL App
       (3d) 130959, ¶ 40. The court rejected defendant’s contention that the statute is
       unconstitutionally vague and concluded that the evidence was sufficient to sustain
       his conviction. We granted defendant’s petition for leave to appeal. Ill. S. Ct. R.
       315(a) (eff. Jan. 1, 2015).


¶ 12                                       ANALYSIS

¶ 13      Section 11-9.3(b) of the Criminal Code provides:

              “(b) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly loiter within 500
          feet of a school building or real property comprising any school while persons
          under the age of 18 are present in the building or on the grounds, unless the
          offender is a parent or guardian of a student attending the school and the parent
          or guardian is: (i) attending a conference at the school with school personnel to




                                                -3­
          discuss the progress of his or her child academically or socially, (ii)
          participating in child review conferences in which evaluation and placement
          decisions may be made with respect to his or her child regarding special
          education services, or (iii) attending conferences to discuss other student issues
          concerning his or her child such as retention and promotion and notifies the
          principal of the school of his or her presence at the school or has permission to
          be present from the superintendent or the school board or in the case of a private
          school from the principal.” 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(b) (West 2010).

¶ 14       In the case before us, defendant does not contend that he is a parent or guardian
       of a student at Irving Elementary School, and he does not dispute that he is a child