2017 IL 120751
[…] Ill. S. Ct. R. 315(a)
(eff. Mar. 15, 2016). We allowed the Illinois Trial Lawyers Association, as well as
the Park District Risk Management Agency and the Illinois Governmental
Association of Pools, to file briefs as amici curiae. Ill. S. Ct. R. 345(a) (eff. Sept.
20, 2010).
¶ 12 ANALYSIS
¶ 13 Defendants challenge the appellate court’s reversal of the directed verdict in
their favor on the issue of whether defendants committed willful and wanton
conduct. Willful and wanton conduct is an express exception to the immunity
afforded by section 3-108 of the Act concerning the supervision of an activity on
public property:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public entity nor a
public employee who undertakes to supervise an activity on or the use of any
public property is liable for an injury unless the local public entity or public
employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its supervision proximately
causing such injury.” 745 ILCS 10/3-108 (West 2010).
¶ 14 Section 1-210 of the Act defines willful and wanton conduct as follows:
“ ‘Willful and wanton conduct’ as used in this Act means a course of action
which shows an actual or deliberate intention to cause harm or which, if not