UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] signing authority on the account. [She] believed it was her mother’s individual account because
only Lorna’s name appeared on the checks.’” (Id. at 10). As a result, the FSGB construed
Plaintiff’s evidence, including that she was listed on the bank statements, to comport with
Plaintiff’s own subjective belief about ownership of the account—specifically that she was not
an owner but rather only had signing authority for her mother’s checks. (Id. at 10–11). The
FSGB also declined to analyze Haw. Rev. Stat. § 560:6-104(a), the provision cited by Plaintiff,
and instead considered only Haw. Rev. Stat. § 560:6-103, which states that a joint account
“belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by
each to the sums on deposit.” Because the FSGB found that there was no evidence that Plaintiff
had “made her own independent contributions to the account during Lorna’s lifetime,” it
concluded that Plaintiff was not an owner of a joint account. (FSGB Decision at 12).