UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] a waiver under 22 U.S.C. § 4047(d) because the overpayments were made to an estate. As noted
above, the court’s review of agency actions under the APA is “[h]ighly deferential” and
“presumes the validity of agency decisions.” Overton Park, 401 U.S. at 416. Having determined
that the State Department’s estate rule is valid, the court now considers under this deferential
standard whether the FSGB lawfully applied the rule to Plaintiff’s appeal.
9
The State Department’s regulations require that the FSGB apply a “substantial evidence”
standard of review in considering an appellant’s claim. See 22 C.F.R. § 17.8(b) (“The recipient
of an overpayment must establish by substantial evidence that he or she is eligible for waiver or
an adjustment in the recovery schedule.”). In its 2015 decision, the FSGB purported to apply
this standard and found that Plaintiff “ha[d] failed to carry her burden of showing by substantial
evidence that [22 C.F.R. § 17.7(a)(2)] does not apply, and that she is therefore eligible to have