UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 33–38).
In May 2012, the State Department sent Plaintiff a letter informing her that Lorna Foo’s
survivor annuity account had been overpaid by $254,343.99 and that Plaintiff was required to
repay that amount. (Id. ¶ 55; Def. Ex. 1). The following month, Plaintiff’s counsel sent a letter
to the State Department requesting a waiver of the collection under 22 C.F.R. § 17.2 because
“[t]he alleged overpayment is not the result of Shar Lyn’s acts or omissions and therefore Shar
Lyn is without fault.” (Def. Ex. 2 at 4; Compl. ¶ 56). Section 17.2(a) provides that “[r]ecovery
of an overpayment . . . may be waived pursuant to [22 U.S.C. § 4047(d)] when the individual is
without fault and recovery would be against equity and good conscience or administratively
2
infeasible.” Nearly two years later, the State Department responded to Plaintiff’s June 2012
letter and notified her that the overpayment amount had been recalculated to $311,703.00 and
that it could not consider her waiver request because “[t]he Department is prohibited from