Brazos Higher Education Service Corporation v. Ann Marie Stinnett
[…] Further, because the time for amending the summons has expired, she contends that the only remaining remedy is dismissal of the case with prejudice. In Michigan, “the concept of ‘process’ clearly encompasses the issuance of a summons, the filing of a complaint, service of the summons and complaint on a defendant, and the overall commencement of an action that compels a defendant to respond.” Zwiers v Growney, 286 Mich App 38, 50; 778 NW2d 81 (2009), overruled on other grounds by Tyra v Organ Procurement Agency of Mich, 498 Mich 68, 90-94; 869 NW2d 213 (2015). MCL 600.1905(2) and MCR 2.102(B) address the information a plaintiff must include in a summons. MCL 600.1905(2) provides: The form of all summons shall be “In the name of the people of the state of Michigan.” The summons shall be under the seal of the court, contain the name of the court, the names of the parties and name of the court clerk, be directed to the defendant or defendants, state the name and address of the plaintiff’s attorney, if any, otherwise the plaintiff’s address, and the time