Lisa Mangini v. Richard Hardie
[…] On appeal, husband argues that he is entitled to relief from the superior court’s property distribution on remand, given wife’s misrepresentations during the remand proceedings concerning her inheritance distributions, which were not proved to be demonstrably false until New Jersey probate records regarding the case were made public in January 2016. Husband acknowledges that wife’s inheritance distributions were not marital assets subject to distribution, but contends that they were relevant to the property division pursuant to 15 V.S.A. § 751(b)(6), which lists as one of the factors for the court to consider in distributing marital property “[t]he value of all property interests, liabilities, and needs of each party.” We find no merit to husband’s arguments. As this Court stated in Mangini I, the parties’ divorce became final in July 2011. Wife’s father did not die until more than two years after the divorce became final.