Filed 3/24/17
[…] statutory scheme. [Citation.] Questions of statutory interpretation are, of course, for this
court to decide.” (Western Growers Ins. Co. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1993) 16
Cal.App.4th 227, 233.)
1. Petitioner has given us no reason to find that the application for adjudication
of claims was untimely.
Sylves was required to file his application for adjudication of claims within, as
relevant here, one year of “[t]he date of injury.” (§ 5405, subd. (a).) “The date of a
cumulative injury shall be the date determined under Section 5412.” (§ 3208.1.)
Because the injuries Sylves allege are all cumulative, we look to section 5412, which
reads: “The date of injury in cases of occupational diseases or cumulative injuries is that
date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in
[footnote continued from previous page]
[footnote continued from previous page]
us to review the sufficiency of the medical evidence. We therefore do not do so, and the
County’s request is moot.
5
the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused
by his present or prior employment.” The County bears the burden of proving that
Sylves’s application for adjudication of claims was untimely. (Chambers v. Workers’
Comp. Appeals Bd. (1968) 69 Cal.2d 556, 559.)
We pause briefly to emphasize the way in which the nature of the petition