Maureen O'Connell v. William Walmsley
[…] that the objectives and spirit of this legislation should not be thwarted by a technical
application.”) (quoting 3A Sutherland Statutory Construction § 71.05 at 271 (Norman J. Singer
5th ed. 1992)). Even assuming arguendo that this provision operates in derogation of the
common law, our task of strict statutory construction must give way to the clear intent of the
General Assembly, especially where, as here, construing the statute in the strictest sense would
yield an absurd result.

                                               -8-
         In pertinent part, § 10-7-2 provides:

                “Whenever any person or corporation is found liable under §§ 10-
                7-1 -- 10-7-4 he or she or it shall be liable in damages in the sum of
                not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000).”

         Here, we decline to indulge in a rigid and technical reading of § 10-7-2. Although we

acknowledge that a strict reading of the above language might arguably suggest a minimum-