Maureen O'Connell v. William Walmsley
[…] that the estate’s loss in a wrongful-death case could depend on the number of defendants. That a

decedent’s death was caused by ten defendants rather than one would produce ten times more

damages despite the estate enduring an identical loss. Such a result surely was not intended by

the General Assembly.

       Finally, we remain cognizant of the “fundamental principle of statutory interpretation that

every effort is to be made to harmonize statutes.” DelSanto v. Hyundai Motor Finance Co., 882

A.2d 561, 562 n.2 (R.I. 2005). Our construction of § 10-7-2 is in harmony with § 10-6-7, which

governs the impact of one tortfeasor’s release on other tortfeasors’ liability and “reduces the

claim against the other tortfeasors in the amount of the consideration paid for the release.” The

plaintiffs suggest that, because § 10-6-7 references joint and several liability, it flouts § 10-7-2,

and therefore the latter provision should take precedence. We disagree. Our reading of § 10-7-2

synchronizes with § 10-6-7 and effectuates the Legislature’s intent.