IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] provision applicable to using a deadly weapon with criminal negligence is to make that
dangerous act punishable at the same level but with a less culpable state of mind than
intentionally or recklessly.
Colorado's legislative definitions corroborate that the state does not equate
criminal negligence with recklessness. The definition of "[c]ulpable mental state"
separately lists the two terms, to-wit: "intentionally, or with intent, or knowingly, or
willfully, or recklessly, or with criminal negligence, as these terms are defined in this
section." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-501(4) (2004). Then, the definitions of the terms in
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-501 (2004) explain the difference between the mental states:
"(3) . . . A person acts with criminal negligence when, through a gross deviation
from the standard of care that a reasonable person would exercise, he fails to perceive a
substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur or that a circumstance exists.
....
"(8) . . . A person acts recklessly when he consciously disregards a substantial
and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur or that a circumstance exists." (Emphasis
added.)
17
The Colorado Supreme Court views the difference among mental states as a matter
of degree of culpability.