IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] two issues described above relating to a defective charging instrument and the
aggregation of out-of-state misdemeanor convictions.
6
DEFECTIVE CHARGING INSTRUMENT
For the first time on appeal, Rodriguez contends that the information in his case,
even as amended, failed to charge him with the crime of aggravated kidnapping against
Alicia. Aggravated kidnapping incorporates the elements of simple kidnapping, which, in
turn, requires that the kidnapper confine the victim with the intent to hold the person for
one of four statutorily specified purposes. K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-5408. The specific intent
set forth in the jury instructions with respect to the kidnapping of Alicia was the one
described in K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-5408(a)(3), which is "[t]o inflict bodily injury or to
terrorize the victim or another."
But neither that specific intent element nor any other was included in the charging
document. Instead, the information simply alleged that Rodriguez did "take or confine
any person, to wit: ALICIA APODACA, accomplished by force, threat, or deception,