IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] such, those were "questions of law . . . not subject to the invited error rule as no party can
stipulate to an incorrect application of the law. [Citation omitted.]" Rodriguez, 2015 WL
715528, at *13. We agree. See also State v. Hankins, 304 Kan. 226, 231-32, 372 P.3d
1124 (2016) (Kansas criminal defendant cannot stipulate to illegal sentence). Further, the
panel opined that Rodriguez' "statements were not close to being a stipulation of his
criminal history score." 2015 WL 715528, at *14. Again, we agree and turn to the merits.
As noted above, K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-6811(a) specifically provided for the
aggregation of "[e]very three prior adult convictions . . . of class A and class B person
misdemeanors in the offender's criminal history, or any combination thereof," to be
scored as "a person felony for criminal history purposes." The KSGA also allowed for the
13
use of out-of-state convictions in the calculation of Rodriguez' criminal history score,
which would include the aggregation procedure. Specifically, K.S.A. 2011 Supp.
21-6811(e) provided:
"Out-of-state convictions and juvenile adjudications shall be used in classifying
the offender's criminal history. An out-of-state crime will be classified as either a felony
or a misdemeanor according to the convicting jurisdiction. If a crime is a felony in
another state, it will be counted as a felony in Kansas. The state of Kansas shall classify
the crime as person or nonperson. In designating a crime as person or nonperson
comparable offenses shall be referred to. If the state of Kansas does not have a
comparable offense, the out-of-state conviction shall be classified as a nonperson crime."
Rodriguez' two prior Colorado convictions were for a crime labeled third-degree
assault under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-204. One conviction was in 2001 and the other in
2005. Although the Colorado statute was amended in 2004, the statutory language