State v. Barnett
[…] Any issue as to authorship of the text messages goes to the weight of the evidence, not its admissibility. The totality of the circumstances surrounding the -5- text messages between Andrea and Barnett demonstrates the county court had sufficient foundation to admit the exhibits, and the district court did not err in affirming the county court. (b) Hearsay Barnett argues that the text messages received into evidence were hearsay and did not meet any of the recognized hearsay exceptions. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-801(3) (Reissue 2016) states “[h]earsay is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted. . . .” Apart from statements falling under the definitional exclusions and statutory exceptions, the admissibility of an out-of-court statement depends upon whether the statement is offered for one or more recognized nonhearsay purposes relevant to an issue in the case. State v.